Thank You!

We will be in touch with you soon.

75 Harley Street
Suite 17, Marylebone, London, W1G 8QN

Monday:

9am – 6pm

Tuesday:

9am – 6pm

Wednesday:

9am – 6pm

Thursday:

9am – 6pm

Friday:

9am – 5pm

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice has been written in line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and guidance from the Information Commissioner (IC).

2. What is this Privacy Notice about?

This Privacy Notice tells you about information we collect and hold about you, the legal bases for collecting and holding the information, what we do with it, how we keep it secure (confidential), who we might share it with and what your rights are in relation to your information.

3. Who we are?

Dental Scan, a private radiology imaging company providing dental and maxillofacial diagnostic radiology services.

4. Our identity and contact details

Dental Scan Ltd
Suite 17
75 Harley Street
London
W1G 8QL
020 4525 6673

5. Our Data Protection Officer

Mr Kfir Atias

6. Types of information we use

We use the following types if information/data:

  • Personal data or sensitive/special categories of personal data such as:
    • demographics – name, date of birth, address, email address
    • dental/medical/health data (X-ray images)
    • state registration details (referrers only)
  • Pseudonymised – about individuals but with identifying details replaced with a unique code
  • Anonymised – about individuals but with identifying details removed
  • Aggregated – anonymised information grouped together so that it doesn’t identify individuals

7. What we use your personal data and special categories of personal data for

We use and share information about you in a number of ways. These include:

  • Primary uses – information made available to dental and medical practitioners and healthcare professionals in order to help them make the best-informed decision, and provide you with the best possible direct care delivery.
  • Secondary uses – information from your dental/medical/health records being shared with other healthcare organisations and regulatory bodies for the purpose of indirect care. Examples include using your information for auditing, healthcare planning, training and research.

8. Organisations and individuals we share your personal information with

  • Dr Douglas Benn – Oral and Maxillofacial Radiologist for radiology reporting
  • CephX for cephalometric X-ray analyses
  • IDT Scans for image processing (SimPlant)

9. What do we use anonymised data for?

Checking the quality and efficiency of the service we provide
Preparing performance reports on the service we provide
Reviewing the service we provide in order that it is of highest standard

10. Local record storage

Your personal information is stored on our local radiology information system (RIS), X-ray scanning software and X-ray image storage media.

11. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies you is secure?

We ensure the information we hold is kept securely and restrict access to information to authorised personnel only.
Our technical and security measures include:

  • The ability to ensure ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our systems;
  • The ability to quickly restore availability and access to personal information in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
  • A process of regular monitoring, testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of security measures, and ensure they comply with the concept of privacy be design and default.

All of our staff are required to protect your information and are trained to ensure information is kept secure and confidential.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website. You can search by our company name or ICO Data Protection Register number ZA871373.

12. What are your rights?

Where information from which you can be identified is held, you have the:

  • Right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate
  • Right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • Right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Right to restriction of the processing of your data where accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful or where we no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing
  • Right to object to any automated individual decision-making
  • Right to data portability by requesting the information which you provided to us (not data generated by us) in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. Your right to portability applies only where:
    • Data is processed by automated means, and
    • You provided consent to the processing or,
    • The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract

These rights will only apply where we cannot demonstrate we are compelled to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation in relation to dental/medical/health records.

13. How do I make a request for information?

Your request must be in writing and can either be emailed of posted to:

Email: info@dental-scan.co.uk

Post:
Dental Scan
Suite 17
75 Harley Street
London
W1G 8QL

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

COOKIE POLICY

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are files saved on your computer, phone or tablet when you visit a website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and will store information about how you use the website, such as the pages you visit.

The data we collect using cookies helps us understand our service users better so that we can provide a more focussed user experience and to make our website user-friendly.

2. What types of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account.

Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies
These cookies enable us to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

3. How to delete cookies?

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

4. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of cookies, please contact us.